Constructing a New Social Compact: Full Schedule

April 28 – May 1

Please note, this schedule is a draft. All times are subject to change and additional panels may be added. Please register in order to receive links to each of the sessions.

Wednesday, April 28

Time (in EDT)TitleType
1:00pm – 2:15pm

Link to recording.
The Future of Workers & Democracy
Sharan Burrow, General Secretary of the International Trade Union Confederation
Chris Lu, Senior Fellow, UVA Miller Center
Sarita Gupta, director, Ford Foundation’s Future of Work(ers) Program
Moderated by Joseph McCartin, Executive Director, Kalmanovitz Initiative for Labor and the Working Poor, Georgetown University

Spanish Interpretation and Closed Captioning Provided
Plenary
2:30pm – 4:00pm

Link to recording.
Immigration Policy for 2021 and Beyond
Marielena Hincapie, Executive Director the National Immigration Law Center
Amaha Kassa, Executive Director, African Communities Together
Saket Soni, Executive Director, Resilience Force
Moderated by Ruth Milkman, Distinguished Professor Sociology and Chair of Labor Studies at the City University of NY

Spanish Interpretation Provided
Concurrent Session
2:30pm – 4:00pm

Link to recording.
Climate Crisis and the New Social Compact
Christina Schlegel, Global Center for Climate Justice
Jesse Strecker, UC Berkeley, Data For Progress
Anthony Rogers-Wright, Environmental Justice Director, NY Lawyers for the Public Interest  
Moderated by Carlos Torrealba, Central Florida Climate Action, Central Florida Jobs with Justice
Concurrent Session
2:30pm – 4:00pm

Link to recording.
Workplace Safety and Health
Laura Huizar, Immigration Worker Justice Program Director, NELP 
Darcy Tromanhauser, Director, Immigrants & Communities Program, Nebraska Appleseed
Jane Thomason, Lead Industrial Hygienist at National Nurses United
Moderated by Deborah Berkowitz, Worker Health and Safety Program Director, NELP
Concurrent Session
2:30pm – 4:00pm

Link to recording.
Countering Company Town 2.0
Tarso Luis Ramos, Executive Director, Political Research Associates
Stacy Mitchell, Co-director, Institute for Local Self-Reliance
Ramah Kudiami, Director, Crescendo at ACRE
Michelle Miller, Co-founder and Co-director, coworker.org
Moderated by Dania Rajendra, Director, Athena
Concurrent Session
7:00pm – 8:30pm

Link to recording.
Getting It Right This Time: Discussing the New Social Compact in the PRO Act Moment
Erica Smiley, Executive Director, Jobs with Justice
William P.  Jones, historian, president LAWCHA, University of Minnesota
Reyna Lopez Osuna, Executive Director, PCUN
William Spriggs, Chief Economist, AFL-CIO
Moderated by Lane Windham, Associate Director, Kalmanovitz Initiative for Labor and the Working Poor, Georgetown University

Spanish Interpretation and Closed Captioning Provided
Plenary

Thursday, April 29

Time (in EDT)TitleType
11am – 12:30pm

Link to recording.
Higher Education: Building Civil Societies through Common Good Bargaining Approaches
Merrie Najimy, President, Massachusetts Teachers Association
Richard Levy, Salem State University chapter of the Massachusetts State College Association
Marilyn Sneiderman, Executive Director, Center for Innovation in Worker Organization, Rutgers School of Management and Labor Relations
Melissa Case, Associate Director, NEA Center for Organizing
Moderated by Dale Templeton, Director, Collective Bargaining and Member Advocacy, NEA
Panel session
1:00pm – 2:15pm

Link to recording.
An Economy for People & Planet: What Would it Take?
Sara Nelson, President, AFA-CWA
Catherine Coleman-Flowers, Founder, Center for Rural Enterprise and Environmental Justice 
Samir Sonti, Assistant Professor of Urban Studies, CUNY School of Labor and Urban Studies
Moderated by Lauren Burke, Organizing Director, Labor Network for Sustainability 

Spanish Interpretation and Closed Captioning Provided
Plenary
2:30pm – 4:00pm

Link to recording.
Bargaining for the Common Good and the Fight for a New Social Compact in K-12 Education
Randi Weingarten, American Federation of Teachers
Marshé Doss, Students Deserve
Jon Shelton, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Terrence Martin, Detroit Federation of Teachers
Concurrent Session
2:30pm – 4:00pm

Link to recording.
Workers’ Technology Rights as 21st Century Labor Standards
Sheheryar Kaoosji, Executive Director, Warehouse Workers Resource Center
Annette Bernhardt, Director of the Technology and Work Program at the UC Berkeley Labor Center
Ryan Gerety, United For Respect
Stasha Lampert, SEIU Local 2015
Gabrielle Rejouis, Color of Change
Concurrent Session
2:30pm – 4:00pm

Link to recording.
Racial Discrimination and the Temp Economy
Roberto Clack, Warehouse Workers for Justice, Executive Director 
Tim Bell, Chicago Workers’ Collaborative, Executive Director 
Brittany Scott, Partners for Dignity & Rights, Senior Research Strategist
Moderator, Margaret Poydock, Policy Analyst, EPI 
Concurrent Session
2:30pm – 4:00pm

Link to recording.
A New Social Compact for Global Supply Chains
◆ Sarah Newell, Workers Rights Consortium
◆ Genevieve LeBaron, Professor, University of Sheffield
Jennifer (JJ) Rosenbaum, Executive Director, Global Labor Justice-International Labor Rights Forum
Scott Nova, Executive Director, Worker Rights Consortium

Spanish Interpretation provided 
Concurrent Session

Friday, April 30

Time (in EDT)TitleType
1:00pm – 2:15pm

Link to recording.
Rebuilding with Care: The Infrastructure of Equity 
Fatima Goss Graves, President, National Women’s Law Center
Ai-jen Poo, Executive Director, National Domestic Workers Alliance
Rebecca Cokley, Disability Rights Program Officer, Office of the President, Ford Foundation
Rep. Jamaal Bowman, NY-16
Moderator, Dorian Warren, President, Community Change

Spanish Interpretation and Closed Captioning Provided
Plenary
2:30pm – 4:00pm

Link to recording.
Social Protection and Global Resilience
Evelyn Astor, Advisor on Economic and Social Policy, International Trade Union Confederation
Isabel Ortiz, Director, Global Social Justice Program, Initiative for Policy Dialogue at Columbia University
Adriana Paz-Ramirez, Latin America Regional Coordinator, International Domestic Worker Federation 
Eric Manzi,  Secretary General, Rwanda Workers Trade Union Confederation (CESTRAR)
Moderated by Cathy Feingold, International Director,  AFL-CIO; Deputy President, ITUC

Spanish Interpretation Provided
Concurrent Session
2:30pm – 4:00pm

Link to recording.
Collective Action, the Public Good, and Democracy
Jenny Hunter, Associate General Counsel, SEIU
Richard Wells, SUNY Empire State College
Dieynabou Barry, Partnership for Working Families
Maria Noel Fernandez, Deputy Executive Director at Working Partnerships USA
◆ Moderator: Aimee Loiselle, Postdoctoral Fellow, Smith College
Concurrent Session
2:30pm – 4:00pm

Link to recording.
A Conversation on New Models of Organizing for Frontline Essential Workers
Andrea Dehlendorf, Executive Director, United For Respect
Shirley Smith, member leader, United for Respect 
Minister Cherri Murphy, Lead Organizer, Gig Workers Rising
Katy Habr, Graduate Student, Columbia University
Moderated by Javier Morillo, Creator and Co-Host, “Wrong on Everything”
Concurrent Session
2:30pm – 4:00pm

Link to recording.
The Future for Workers in the Future of Work
Tom Juravich, Professor, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Raoul Gebert, Professor, Universite de Montreal
Uma Rani, International Labour Organization
Alex Quesnel, graduate student, Carleton University
Concurrent Session
6:00pm – 8:00pm

Link to recording.
Arts Night
Christopher Sims, spoken word artist
◆ Screening of Union Time: Fighting for Workers’ Rights:
For information on the film go to: uniontimefilm.org
Q & A with Matthew Barr, director of the film and Gene Bruskin, former director of the Justice@Smithfield campaign, will follow the screening.
Arts Night

Saturday, May 1

Time (in EDT)TitleType
12:00pm – 1:30pm

Link to recording.
By the Workers, for the Workers: Amplifying Worker Organizing through Policy Feedback Loops
Francisco Diez, Center for Popular Democracy
Guilherme Dray, Professor, University of Lisbon
Stephen Silvia, American University
Stephanie Luce, Professor of Labor Studies, CUNY School of Labor and Urban Studies
Concurrent Session
12:00pm – 1:30pm

Link to recording.
Migration & a Transnational New Social Compact
Ana Padilla, Director, University of California Merced Community and Labor Center
Lucas Zucker, Policy and Communications Director of Central Coast Alliance United for a Sustainable Economy (CAUSE)
Reva Resstack, Center for Global Development
Adriana Marcela Velásquez, Consultant in International Development and Equity at ECLAC and Associate Researcher in Migration and Development at FLACSO El Salvador
Moderated by Juan Belman Guerrero, Kalmanovitz Initiative for Labor and the Working Poor

Spanish Interpretation provided 
Concurrent Session
12:00pm – 1:30pm

Link to recording.
Building the Next Economy: Labor Organizing Beyond Capitalism
Troy Walcott, Co-Founder, People’s Choice Communications; IBEW Local #3
Martin KenLewis, Co-Founder, The Drivers Cooperative
Alissa Orlando, Co-Founder, The Drivers Cooperative
David Aviles, Executive Director, United Clergy Task Force
Moderated by Erik Forman, Founder, Union Co-op NYC Housing Studio
Concurrent Session
12:00pm – 1:30pm

Link to recording.
The Intersections of Economic, Political, and Religious Democracy
KB Brower, Organizing Director, Bargaining for the Common Good
Francisco Garcia, Graduate Research Fellow, Vanderbilt University
Pamela Lightsey, VP of Academic and Student Affairs and Assoc. Prof, Meadville Lombard Theological School
Chaumtoli Huq, Professor, CUNY School of Law
Moderated by Joerg Rieger, Founding Director of the Wendland-Cook Program in Religion and Justice, Professor, Vanderbilt University
Concurrent Session
1:45pm – 3:15pm

Link to recording.
The Future of Work: Lessons from Organizing Rideshare Drivers and the Politics of the Gig Economy in California
Katie Wells, Fellow, Kalmanovitz Initiative for Labor and the Working Poor
Rand Wilson, Organizer and Chief of Staff, SEIU 888
Nicole Moore, Rideshare Drivers United
Moderated by Peter Olney, Organizing Director ILWU (Retired)
Concurrent Session
1:45pm – 3:15pm

Link to recording.
Workshop: Democratizing Budgets to Center Care
Mariah Montgomery, Partnership for Working Families
Kathryn Cai, Partnership for Working Families

This workshop will explore how participatory democracy can address the challenges of the moment and reshape our understandings of public goods.
Concurrent Session
1:45pm – 3:15pm

Link to recording.
Worker-Driven Social Responsibility and Co-Enforcement: Innovative Models for Enforcing Workplace Standards in a 21st Century Social Compact
Janice Fine, Professor, School of Management and Labor Relations at Rutgers University
Merle Payne, Centro de Trabajadores Unidos en la Lucha (CTUL)
Gerardo Reyes Chavez, Coalition of Immokalee Workers
Moderated by Joseph McCartin, Executive Director, Kalmanovitz Initiative for Labor and the Working Poor, Georgetown University

Spanish Interpretation Provided
Concurrent Session
1:45pm – 3:15pm

Link to recording.
Queering Social Reproduction: Start-Up Capitalism, Family Leave, and Robotic Labor
Eileen Boris, Hull Chair and Distinguished Professor of Feminist Studies and History, the University of California, Santa Barbara
Carly Thomsen, Assistant Professor, Middlebury College
Hemangini Gupta, Visiting Assistant Professor, Middlebury College
Kelly Sharron, Lecturer, California State University, Long Beach
Moderated by Wilneida Negrón, coworker.org
Concurrent Session
3:30pm – 4:30pm

Link to recording.
Building Toward a New Social Compact
Mary Kay Henry, President, SEIU
Lauren Jacobs, Executive Director, Partnership for Working Families
Thomas Kochan, Professor, Co-Director, MIT Sloan Institute for Work and Employment Research
Rev. Alvin Herring, Faith in Action
Moderated by Ruth Milkman, Distinguished Professor Sociology and Chair of Labor Studies at the City University of NY

Spanish Interpretation and Closed Captioning Provided
Closing